Home | Updates | Surnames | Individuals | Family Histories

Links | Site Map | Submissions

Coyne / O'Leary Gallery | Battcher / Murdock Gallery  

  Trains | Dogs | Kites

 

Charles Hastie Letter Introduction

updated 6/26/2007

Intro  Page 1  Page2  Page 3  Page 4   Page 5  Page 6  Page 7

There have been many new resources discovered since first posting this letter in February of 2006. We'd like to take advantage of these sources to clarify and correct some facts, which will allow the reader to better understand the context.

The letter is a correspondence between two of Hester Ann (Eastman) Stearns/Murdock's grandchildren. It was written to Hester Elizabeth (Battcher) Coyne from Charles Hastie around 1967. Charles was the son of William A. and Ann M. (Stearns) Hastie. Hester Coyne was the daughter of William Henry and Mary Emma (Murdock) Battcher.

Charles' knowledge of the family history was passed down from his father William. He had conversations with Hester (Eastman) and recorded what she knew of the family for future generations. The conversations William had with Hester, would have taken place while the two lived in the same house, sometime before 1910. Hester passed through the Pearlie Gates June 5, 1930.

William was a music teacher and composer and we know he was a logical and detailed thinker. For these reasons we believe this history is an accurate recording of what Hester knew. This does not mean there aren't errors in Hester's knowledge of the family. 

Errors and additional Information...

We have learned Ann Kearney's father was named Michael Fenton Kearney not Edward as stated in the letter. Ann's Mother was Catherine (Curran) Kearney. Ann's brothers and sister's were named John Michael, Edward T. and Catherine Serene (Kearney) Lindon/Flannigan

Ann Kearney's second husband's name was Orren Andrew Eastman. 

We believe Orren's parents were first cousins; Matthew and Sally Naomi (Eastman) Eastman of Attica, New York. Matthew was the son of Peter and Phebe (Filmore) Eastman. Sally was the daughter of Nathan and Naomi (Rowlee) Eastman. Nathan and Naomi also had a son named Solomon Rowley which corresponds with the name of Orren's Uncle in the letter.

While we explain our research in the Addendum to the Eastman History, it should be pointed out others believe Orren's Father was Matthew Eastman the son of Tilton and Remembrance (Rowlee) Eastman. 

Not mentioned in the letter is Ann (Kearney) was married four times. She first married Cornelius O'Neil, after his death she married Orren Eastman, after his death Ann married Justus Rich and after his death she married Israel Warner.  

__________

Appendix

The sources used for this summery include research done on ancestry.com One World Tree verified through 1810 - 1860 census enumerations and notes passed on from other Kearney descendents.

 

Last                             Forward

 

Home | Updates | Surnames | Individuals | Family Histories

Links | Site Map | Submissions

Coyne / O'Leary Gallery | Battcher / Murdock Gallery  

  Trains | Dogs | Kites

coleman@colemancoyne.com